Accident Summary Nr: 134904.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers in contact with table saw b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524765.015 | 04/13/2021 | 321113 | The Woodworkers Shoppe Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 25, 2021, the employee was setting up a DeWalt table saw to cut corner molding. While adjusting material stacked beside the saw, the material began to fall. The employee reached across the saw blade with his left hand, resulting in contact between the back of their left fingers and the spinning blade. The incident caused lacerations to three fingers on the employee's left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524765.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |