Accident Summary Nr: 134902.015 - One employee is killed and two are injured when struck by ve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520517.015 | 03/18/2021 | 236220 | Tamrio Inc |
Abstract: At 10:35p.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee # 1, Employee # 2, and Employee # 3 were placing security cones, cutting cement and cleaning an area. An auto driver drove by with excessive speed, sped through the traffic light and the protective devices in the worksite. The driver struck Employee # 1, Employee # 2, and Employee # 3 with the vehicle. Employee # 1 was killed. Employee # 2 and Employee # 3 suffered blows, contusions, lacerations and severe fractures and bodily trauma. Employee # 2 and Employee # 3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1520517.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1520517.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1520517.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |