Accident Summary Nr: 134898.015 - Employee sustains several hand injuries when pulled into con

Accident Summary Nr: 134898.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525897.01504/19/2021493110Menard, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee was working as a machinery maintenance technician for a warehouse and storage facility. The employee was preparing to perform a visual inspection of a conveyor belt on the Line 13 Brake Meter Belt. The employee noticed that there was a large piece of plastic under the belt. She employee turned off the machine, but did not apply her lock to the lockout switch. The employee then went under the conveyor to scrape the belt and remove the piece of plastic with her putty knife. While the employee was under the belt scraping, a coworker returned to the line and started the machine. The coworker started the line three times, and on the third time, the employee's putty knife was caught in the rollers of the belt pulling her hand into the rollers. The employee tore the tendons in her right hand, crushed her middle and ring fingers, and cut her pinkie finger requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Inspecting, Insufficient Supervision, Knife, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Material Handling, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Tear, Tendon, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525897.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations