Accident Summary Nr: 134897.015 - Employee sustains broken leg and ankle while operating PIT i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525216.015 | 04/09/2021 | 488999 | Averitt Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) to move palletized boxed materials into and out of a tractor-trailer at a warehouse dock. While driving inside the storage trailer, the PIT hit a small bump, causing it to bounce. The employee's left foot inadvertently hung against a palletized load, slipped off the floorboard, and came into contact with a pallet of boxed vegetable oil. The employee was able to drive the PIT back onto the warehouse floor but collapsed upon stepping off due to pain. The employee sustained broken bones in the leg and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525216.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |