Accident Summary Nr: 134896.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524981.015 | 04/13/2021 | 562111 | Superior Septic Llc |
Abstract: At 1:49 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was at a landfill securing the gate of a 20-yard dumpster on the 2007 Peterbilt roll off, hook lift truck when another truck, a KW with a 22-yard dumpster on it, was backing up in a position next to his truck. While backing up, the driver saw the employee pull away from the garbage pile but was not aware the employee had stopped to secure his gate. The driver was backing up using his driver's side mirror to go around to the passenger side of a tractor trailer but he did not use his passenger side mirror and pinned the employee between the two trucks. The employee's mid-section of his torso was crushed severely between the two trucks and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524981.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |