Accident Summary Nr: 134895.015 - Employee is killed when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523201.015 | 03/19/2021 | 562111 | American Waste Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 19, 2021, Employee #1 exited the garbage truck he was driving and walked in front of it. The vehicle was not set in park and rolled forward striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523201.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |