Accident Summary Nr: 134894.015 - Employee's arm is caught in conveyor head roller, resulting

Accident Summary Nr: 134894.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524201.01504/08/2021325199El Dorado Chemical Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was loading ammonium nitrate prill into rail cars when he identified a slipping conveyor belt in the E2 loader department. To troubleshoot the issue, he went up to the head roller and observed that moisture between the belt and roller was preventing proper movement. While standing on a guardrail system below the conveyor belt, Employee #1 attempted to reduce the moisture by throwing ammonium nitrate prill between the head roller and belt. During this process, his right arm became caught in the head roller and was pulled toward a metal plate, resulting in a severed right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Guardrail, Power Roller, Pulled In, Severed, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524201.015 26 M Hospitalized injury