Accident Summary Nr: 134890.015 - Employee injures fingers when hand is caught in pulley, is l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522134.015 | 03/10/2021 | 713110 | Alpine East, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee radioed to a coworker to halt the movement of the Alpine Coaster's haul rope. He intended to install a cover on a new dual pulley assembly. As the haul rope was slowing down, the employee reached over the moving haul rope with his right hand to retrieve some tools. His shirt came in contact with the moving haul rope. This startled him, so he jerked his hand and arm away. In doing this, his left hand became wedged between the moving haul rope and a wire rope guide. The employee's left index and middle finger became severely injured. They had to be amputated later as a result. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522134.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |