Accident Summary Nr: 134884.015 - Construction laborer digging trench fractures arm when struc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501098.015 | 10/28/2020 | 236115 | Forood Design And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that constructed new single-family housing. He was digging an excavation around the perimeter of a new residential project. To remove the dirt, he was in the trench. The existing excavation was approximately 4 feet (1.2 m) deep. As he was digging, a section of dirt or soil fell unexpectedly and struck his left arm. The employee suffered a broken left arm. The employee was hospitalized. The narrative did not indicate where the dirt or soil fell from.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1501098.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |