Accident Summary Nr: 134881.015 - Employee inhales chlorine gas and experiences difficulty bre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524596.015 | 04/12/2021 | 813910 | Ymca Of San Diego County |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, a regional facilities director at a YMCA in San Diego, CA, was approximately 4 feet away from a reaction involving muriatic acid and sodium hypochlorite. The reaction occurred when Coworker #1, a driver, and Coworker #2, a helper, mistakenly filled a sodium hypochlorite tank with muriatic acid. The chemical reaction produced chlorine gas, creating a greenish cloud of fumes and a fizzing noise. Employee #1 inhaled the chlorine gas and experienced difficulty breathing, chest pain, difficulty speaking, coughing, and a burning sensation in the throat. Employee #1 was treated at Pomerado Hospital's emergency room for approximately 7 hours but was not admitted. The employee was diagnosed with chlorine gas pneumonitis. Coworker #1, who was upwind from the fumes, was not injured. The incident was reported to DOSH by both the San Diego Fire Department and YMCA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524596.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |