Accident Summary Nr: 134876.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 134876.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502419.01511/12/2020621493Providence Facey Medical Foundation

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee was attending to patients inside a temporary plastic tent. The employee suffered a heat-related illness due to the high temperature inside the tent. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Healthcare, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502419.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants