Accident Summary Nr: 134874.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip on falling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499639.015 | 10/27/2020 | 321918 | Complete Millwork Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 19, 20202, an employee was helping to install an interior wall panel with a coworker. The panel rested on three wooden blocks that were holding it above the floor. In order to hang the panel on hanging cleats, the employee lifted the panel with a pry bar towards his coworker. The panel slipped and dropped, catching the employee's finger against the floor. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1499639.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |