Accident Summary Nr: 134874.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip on falling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 134874.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499639.01510/27/2020321918Complete Millwork Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 19, 20202, an employee was helping to install an interior wall panel with a coworker. The panel rested on three wooden blocks that were holding it above the floor. In order to hang the panel on hanging cleats, the employee lifted the panel with a pry bar towards his coworker. The panel slipped and dropped, catching the employee's finger against the floor. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Falling Object, Fingertip, Floor, Panel, Slip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499639.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: