Accident Summary Nr: 134871.015 - Employee incurs abrasions and contusions when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511601.015 | 01/26/2021 | 493120 | Atlanta Bonded Warehouse Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was on the floor transferring boxes from one pallet located on the floor to another pallet located on the forks of his parked forklift. A coworker, a forklift operator, was picking up boxes in close proximity to Employee #1. The coworker maneuvered his forklift forward towards Employee #1's parked forklift, pushing it slightly a few inches. Employee #1 was located in between the two pallets and was struck against the boxes, injuring his legs and upper body. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat abrasions and contusions to the legs, chest, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511601.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |