Accident Summary Nr: 134867.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation and degloving injury

Accident Summary Nr: 134867.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525561.01504/15/2021541330Sulzer Pump Services (Us) Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was tapping a hole using a knee mill. While wiping away metal debris with a gloved hand, the glove became entangled in the rotating tap, pulling the employee's fingers into the machine. The rotating tap cut through the glove and the employee's fingers, resulting in an amputation and degloving injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Debris, Degloving, Entangled, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Metal, Pulled In, Pulling, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525561.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists