Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134865.015 - Employee Is Killed When Garbage Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 134865.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525756.01504/16/2021562111Ireland'S Rubbish Service, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was riding on the back of a garbage truck when the truck hit a soft shoulder on the side of the road and rolled ove r on top of the employee, crushing him. The employee was killed instantly.

Keywords: crushed, garbage truck, highway shoulder, roll-over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1525756.015 50 M Fatality