Accident Summary Nr: 134864.015 - Employee operating scissor lift amputates ear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514111.015 | 02/08/2021 | 238310 | J&J Limited |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was working at a commercial building construction project. He was operating a scissor lift and attempting to go through the door. He later reported that he misjudged his location. The employee's left ear was amputated. The employee required medical treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514111.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers |