Accident Summary Nr: 134862.015 - Employee falls while unstacking plastic pallets, aggravates

Accident Summary Nr: 134862.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525730.01504/19/2021312111Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, Llc

Abstract: At 1:48 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee at a Coca-Cola bottling and distribution warehouse was unstacking plastic pallets. While using a box cutter to cut "PET" plastic straps securing the pallets, the strap suddenly gave way, causing the employee to fall backward. The employee aggravated a previous hip injury from a past procedure and was hospitalized at Kaiser Downey Hospital.

Keywords: Fall, Hip, Knife, Pallet, Strap, Tie-Down Strap, Utility, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525730.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction