Accident Summary Nr: 134860.015 - Employee falls from scaffold plank, fractures wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523709.015 | 04/07/2021 | 713930 | St Pleasure Cove, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working from a Werner aluminum extension plank, model PA208, located 3 feet off the concrete ground. He was sanding the portside of a boat when he attempted to access another plank set up at a 90-degree angle. Employee #1 misstepped and fell off the scaffold plank. While falling, he attempted to catch himself, grasping the edge of the plank, which resulted in a fractured right wrist. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523709.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |