Accident Summary Nr: 134860.015 - Employee falls from scaffold plank, fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 134860.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523709.01504/07/2021713930St Pleasure Cove, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working from a Werner aluminum extension plank, model PA208, located 3 feet off the concrete ground. He was sanding the portside of a boat when he attempted to access another plank set up at a 90-degree angle. Employee #1 misstepped and fell off the scaffold plank. While falling, he attempted to catch himself, grasping the edge of the plank, which resulted in a fractured right wrist. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Hand, Plank, Planking, Scaffold, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523709.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers