Accident Summary Nr: 134858.015 - Employee breaks ankle in fall, limb breaks while trimming tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500589.015 | 11/03/2020 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working for a tree service was climbing a tree to trim branches. The employee was distracted when the tree limb broke causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500589.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |