Accident Summary Nr: 134858.015 - Employee breaks ankle in fall, limb breaks while trimming tr

Accident Summary Nr: 134858.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500589.01511/03/2020561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working for a tree service was climbing a tree to trim branches. The employee was distracted when the tree limb broke causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Branch, Broken Bone, Climber, Climbing, Cutting, Distracted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500589.015 32 M Hospitalized injury