Accident Summary Nr: 134850.015 - Two employees sustain electrical burns from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498479.015 | 10/21/2020 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals |
Abstract: At 7:59 a.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 entered the switch gear room in the basement of a building. Employee #1 was engaged in troubleshooting a circuit breaker that was tripped by a fire pump. As Employee #1 placed a meter on a wire, an electrical arc flash occurred. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained 3rd and 4th degree burns and were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498479.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stationary engineers | |
| 2 | 1498479.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |