Accident Summary Nr: 134850.015 - Two employees sustain electrical burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 134850.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498479.01510/21/2020622110Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Abstract: At 7:59 a.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 entered the switch gear room in the basement of a building. Employee #1 was engaged in troubleshooting a circuit breaker that was tripped by a fire pump. As Employee #1 placed a meter on a wire, an electrical arc flash occurred. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained 3rd and 4th degree burns and were both hospitalized.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Meter, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498479.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Stationary engineers
2 1498479.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians