Accident Summary Nr: 134847.015 - Employee fractures ribs and hip in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 134847.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502180.01511/12/2020221114Vivint Solar, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2020, an employee went up a ladder to the roof to see if the solar panels were ready to have the animal guards installed. The employee went on the roof without connecting his fall protection equipment. He slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a broken hip.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Panel, Rib, Roof, Slip, Solar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502180.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: