Accident Summary Nr: 134846.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers on circular table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 134846.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525568.01504/07/2021332321Innovations Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:58 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was cutting lumber with a hand-fed circular table saw. As the employee cut the lumber, little strips fell off and fell on the table next to the blade. When the employee reached over the blade to brush aside the strips with his hand, three of his finger on his left hand were pulled into the blade. The employee sustained severe lacerations/amputations on three fingers of his left hand, which required surgery. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Lumber, Pulled In, Sawblade, Scrap, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525568.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c.