Accident Summary Nr: 134845.015 - Employee lacerates foot when struck by falling chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524348.015 | 04/14/2021 | 561730 | Higuera Tree Care |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was using tree gaffs and positioning lanyards to climb a palm trees in order to trim the fronds in a residential yard. He carried a STIHL 391 chainsaw with him attached to his waist by a lanyard, climbing the tree approximately 20 feet. While pruning, a heavy frond fell on to the employee's hand. He could not control the weight and the momentum of the frond fall, and that caused the spinning chainsaw to fall on to his left foot, resulting in a deep laceration to his left foot. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524348.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |