Accident Summary Nr: 134844.015 - Employee falls while installing roof trusses suffering multi

Accident Summary Nr: 134844.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525558.01504/16/2021236116Trademark Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on February 27, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in multi-unit residential construction. The worksite is a construction site of a multi-family housing development. The employer was responsible for framing the building. Employee #1 was installing roof trusses when he fell 9 feet to the level below. Employee #1 suffered brain trauma and multiple fractures throughout the body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Skull, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525558.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: