Accident Summary Nr: 134844.015 - Employee falls while installing roof trusses suffering multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525558.015 | 04/16/2021 | 236116 | Trademark Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on February 27, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in multi-unit residential construction. The worksite is a construction site of a multi-family housing development. The employer was responsible for framing the building. Employee #1 was installing roof trusses when he fell 9 feet to the level below. Employee #1 suffered brain trauma and multiple fractures throughout the body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1525558.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |