Accident Summary Nr: 134843.015 - Employee falls from ladder while removing glass and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 134843.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525563.01504/15/2021611310Western Michigan University

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1 was in the process of removing and replacing a glass pane. While pulling the suction cup, it unexpectedly let go, causing the employee to fall backward off the ladder. The employee fell onto stairs, resulting in a fractured rib. The employee was sent to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Glass, Ladder, Rib, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525563.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations