Accident Summary Nr: 134842.015 - Employee falls through hole in decking to concrete floor and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524225.015 | 04/07/2021 | 238120 | Pinnacle Constructors & Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was positioning a sheet of decking while laying steel decking. He fell 14.8 feet through a hole in the decking (4 feet 3.5 inches by 13 feet 4.5 inches) to the concrete floor. The employee suffered fractures to head and spine and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1524225.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |