Accident Summary Nr: 134840.015 - Employee is killed while fixing split ring tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525550.015 | 04/16/2021 | 811111 | Despino'S Tire Service |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April13, 2021, an employee was replacing the innertube on a split ring tire when the tube ruptured sending tire parts flying through the air and striking the employee in the head. The employee died from the head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525550.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |