Accident Summary Nr: 134838.015 - Employee is killed when bridge collapses during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 134838.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525535.01504/15/2021237310Pcl Civil Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a road and bridge construction company, were working on the demolition of a three-span continuous steel plate girder channel span superstructure. The employees had been cutting girders since 2:15 p.m. Employee #1 remained on top of span 145 to rig up acetylene torches. Span 145 collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1, who sustained traumatic head and facial injuries, leg fractures, and other injuries, was killed.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Construction, Cutting, Demolition, Dismantling, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Girder, Head, Leg, Rigging, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition   50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1525535.015 42 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: