Accident Summary Nr: 134836.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in infeed of wood veneer

Accident Summary Nr: 134836.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518454.01503/08/2021321212Gp Building Products Operations Lp

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a wood products manufacturer was feeding veneer into the infeed of dryer 6. The employee caught her right hand, wrist and arm between the sprocket and chain of the dryer while attempting to remove veneer from infeed deck. The employee amputated her arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Engineering Controls, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Sheared, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Wood, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518454.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators