Accident Summary Nr: 134834.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when head is caught betwee

Accident Summary Nr: 134834.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524551.01504/15/2021423820Ag-Pro Ohio Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was placing a pin into the arm of a hydraulic cylinder actuated part on a tractor backhoe. While attempting to extend the arm to insert the pin, Employee #1 moved the wrong lever. This caused his head to be caught between the bucket of the backhoe and the extended outrigger. Employee #1 sustained damage to his ear, nerve damage, and a broken jaw. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Backhoe, Broken, Broken Bone, Bucket , Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Head, Jaw, Nerve damage, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524551.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics