Accident Summary Nr: 134834.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when head is caught betwee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524551.015 | 04/15/2021 | 423820 | Ag-Pro Ohio Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was placing a pin into the arm of a hydraulic cylinder actuated part on a tractor backhoe. While attempting to extend the arm to insert the pin, Employee #1 moved the wrong lever. This caused his head to be caught between the bucket of the backhoe and the extended outrigger. Employee #1 sustained damage to his ear, nerve damage, and a broken jaw. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524551.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |