Accident Summary Nr: 134833.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputations when rag was pulled i

Accident Summary Nr: 134833.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525334.01504/15/2021311942Elite Spice, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was oiling a chain on a food metal detector while holding a rag under the chain to prevent excess oil from dripping on the floor. The employee turned the machine on while the guard was removed, and the rag was pulled into the sprocket by the chain. The employee's hand was drawn into the sprocket, resulting in the amputation of the tips of the ring and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Concrete Floor, Finger, Fingertip, Floor, Hand, Pulled In, Rag, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525334.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers