Accident Summary Nr: 134831.015 - Employee clearing worksite debris dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 134831.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 10/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500286.01510/31/2020238130Salvador Sanchez

Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on October 31, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was at the site of a new three-story residential structure. He had been cleaning up debris from around the site when coworkers found him lying unresponsive at the rear of the residence. Emergency medical services were called, but Employee #1 had died. Cause of death was a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Carpenter, Cleaning, Heart Attack, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500286.015 51 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: