Accident Summary Nr: 134831.015 - Employee clearing worksite debris dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500286.015 | 10/31/2020 | 238130 | Salvador Sanchez |
Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on October 31, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was at the site of a new three-story residential structure. He had been cleaning up debris from around the site when coworkers found him lying unresponsive at the rear of the residence. Emergency medical services were called, but Employee #1 had died. Cause of death was a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1500286.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |