Accident Summary Nr: 134830.015 - Employee amputates hand, forearm in notching machine blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525461.015 | 04/14/2021 | 321920 | Wood-N-Wood Products |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a wood pallet manufacturer was removing and stacking wood from the back end of a notching machine. The employee saw that broken pieces of wood were binding the notching machine. The employee went under the machine to free the wood pieces while the machine was still energized. The employee caught his hand inside the blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated hand and partially amputated forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525461.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |