Accident Summary Nr: 134829.015 - Employee is killed in fall into rock hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525440.015 | 04/14/2021 | 327390 | Mississippi Limestone Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 13, 2021, an employee was performing repairs to the rock hopper conveyor while the machine was energized and running. The employee fell into the rock hopper and was crushed along with the rocks. The employee died of compressional asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525440.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |