Accident Summary Nr: 134829.015 - Employee is killed in fall into rock hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 134829.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525440.01504/14/2021327390Mississippi Limestone Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 13, 2021, an employee was performing repairs to the rock hopper conveyor while the machine was energized and running. The employee fell into the rock hopper and was crushed along with the rocks. The employee died of compressional asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Energized, Fall, Hopper, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525440.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction