Accident Summary Nr: 134824.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling load of metal pane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525401.015 | 04/15/2021 | 484121 | Clearshine Logistics, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was standing near the front edge of a 40 foot gooseneck flatbed trailer when a 3,400 pound bundle of insulated metal panels was being removed from trailer. As the bundle was being removed, two other bundles shifted on the opposite side of load causing the trailer to roll over onto the employee. The employee died of asphyxiation and multiple broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525401.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |