Accident Summary Nr: 134823.015 - Employee fractures both arms when lawnmower falls over retai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525411.015 | 04/15/2021 | 624110 | Rite Of Passage Adolescent Treatment Centers And Schools, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was mowing a football field with a lawnmower and was not wearing a seatbelt. When he drove the lawnmower close to the edge of a drop-off and it began to slide off the drop-off, falling over a five foot retaining wall to the road below. The employee jumped off the falling lawnmower, fractured both arms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525411.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |