Accident Summary Nr: 134822.015 - Employee is killed when tractor tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 134822.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525389.01504/06/2021237310Brydl Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was engaged in tree trimming along a road. He was operating a tractor and backing up over an incline when the tractor tipped and overturned onto its side. Employee #1 sustained blunt force crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Landscaping, Overturn, Tractor, Tree Trimming
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1525389.015 46 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: