Accident Summary Nr: 134818.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525368.015 | 04/16/2021 | 622110 | Englewood Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 10:00 a.m. on March 16, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525368.015 | 30 | F | Fatality |