Accident Summary Nr: 134817.015 - Employee lacerates leg when pinned between furnace and trans
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522897.015 | 04/02/2021 | 332811 | Applied Process Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee programmed the transfer car to ride in auto mode to a destination. The employee stepped off the platform of the transfer car as the car was moving and became pinned between a furnace and the transfer car. The employee sustained severe lacerations to her leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522897.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |