Accident Summary Nr: 134816.015 - Employee suffers arm amputation while cleaning around moving

Accident Summary Nr: 134816.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525350.01504/15/2021812990Cowart Mulch Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was performing cleaning operations around a moving conveyor belt when his left arm was pulled into an unguarded six-inch horizontal keyed shaft at the tail pulley. The employee suffered a left arm amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Belt Conveyor, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Guard, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Pulley, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525350.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators