Accident Summary Nr: 134814.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation while troublesho
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525335.015 | 04/15/2021 | 339994 | The Wooster Brush Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a paint brush packaging machine when he removed a guard from the machine. While pointing at what he believed to be the issue, his left middle finger contacted a moving part, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525335.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |