Accident Summary Nr: 134812.015 - Employee dies of embolism after tripping at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525269.015 | 04/13/2021 | 8049 | 621399 | 111814 - Ati Worksite Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on March 11, 2021, Employee #1, who was a physical therapist, tripped over a desk drawer in the physical therapy room after a coworker had called her over to assist with a therapeutic modality. After the employee fell, per protocol, she was sent to the nurse practitioner to be evaluated. The employee had a contusion in her left shin and a fracture in her right wrist however, she was not sent to the hospital and was not placed on work restrictions. The employee chose to stay home the following day for recovery purposes and then had three scheduled days off. The employee returned to work on March 16, 2021. Between the evening of March 16 and the morning of March 17 she was discovered to be unresponsive by her spouse. An autopsy determined the employee died of an embolism in the left shin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525269.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |