Accident Summary Nr: 134811.015 - Employee incurs contusion and loss of fingernail while clean

Accident Summary Nr: 134811.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522443.01503/31/2021326299Orotex Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 26, 2020, an employee was operating an extrusion machine. The employee attempted to clean material from a machine roller while it was running and got her finger caught between a roller and the conveyor belt. The employee suffered a contusion and loss of fingernail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Extrusion Machine, Fingertip, Operating, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1522443.015 23 F Non Hospitalized injury