Accident Summary Nr: 134810.015 - Employee falls from fixed staircase and sustains multiple fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525251.015 | 04/15/2021 | 453998 | Oceanjoy International Corp |
Abstract: At 8:59 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee at Oceanjoy International Corp, a cannabis cultivation warehouse, fell from a fixed 10-step staircase while ascending to an upper-level breakroom. The employee fell to the concrete floor, with most of the impact sustained to the back. The Division was notified of the incident by the Oakland Fire Department at approximately 5:20 p.m. on the same day. The employee was admitted and treated at Highland Hospital for multiple fractures to the ribs and vertebrae. The employer failed to report the incident to the Division, which did not comply with reporting requirements. The Division arrived at the facility on April 15, 2021, and initiated an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525251.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |