Accident Summary Nr: 134809.015 - Employee is killed when skid steer falls into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 134809.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525244.01504/15/2021531390Centurion American Construction Enterprises Llc.

Abstract: At 4:09 p.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee was removing dirt with a skid steer when it fell into a canal. The employee was killed when he drowned.

Keywords: Canal, Drowning, Fall, Loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525244.015 24 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: