Accident Summary Nr: 134808.015 - Employee falls from electric cart, sustaining concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 134808.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524060.01504/15/2021481111American Airlines

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was seated in the passenger seat of an electric cart inside the AA Hangar while en route to perform work on an aircraft. Neither Employee #1 nor the driver was wearing a seatbelt. As the driver made a left turn, Employee #1 fell out of the cart to the right, landing on the ground. The seatbelts had been added by the employer and were not provided by the manufacturer. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Cart, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Seat, Seat Belt, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524060.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Aircraft engine mechanics