Accident Summary Nr: 134807.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134807.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504968.01512/04/2020484110Rush Truck Centers Of California, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a firm that sold new and used trucks and semi-trucks. On October 16, 2020, he tested positive for COVID-19. On October 20, 2020, he was hospitalized. On November 7, 2020, his employer was notified that he had died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504968.015 74 M Fatality