Accident Summary Nr: 134804.015 - Employee falls resulting in skull fracture and brain bleed

Accident Summary Nr: 134804.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524061.01504/15/2021481111American Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on April 4, 2021, Employee #1 was watching an airplane on the tarmac while walking backwards toward a tug pulling four trollies. The employee stepped in between two attached trollies, lost balance, and fell onto the asphalt. The fall resulted in a fractured skull, brain bleed, bruised ribs, and knee injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Asphalt, Brain, Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Knee, Lost Balance, Pulling, Rib, Skull, Traumatic Brain Injury, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524061.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators