Accident Summary Nr: 134802.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while closing vertical baler

Accident Summary Nr: 134802.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525234.01504/13/2021452311Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was closing the vertical security gate of a BACE baler when his left middle finger became caught between the metal baler security gate and the round metal gate latches on the horizontal plate. The employee sustained a crush injury, resulting in the amputation of the left middle finger at the distal joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Baler, Baler Door, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525234.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c