Accident Summary Nr: 134801.015 - Employee is killed when struck by box truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525229.015 | 04/15/2021 | 493110 | Berkot, Ltd. Dba Berkot Super Foods |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee was walking in the west parking lot manually obtaining identification numbers from the front end of delivery trailers when the driver of a box truck attempted to turn around and backed into the employee, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525229.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |