Accident Summary Nr: 134801.015 - Employee is killed when struck by box truck

Accident Summary Nr: 134801.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525229.01504/15/2021493110Berkot, Ltd. Dba Berkot Super Foods

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee was walking in the west parking lot manually obtaining identification numbers from the front end of delivery trailers when the driver of a box truck attempted to turn around and backed into the employee, striking and killing him.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Struck By, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525229.015 41 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.